No GNS 530 just 430

Locked
ryanmlt1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:38 am
No GNS 530 just 430

Post by ryanmlt1 » Sun Feb 02, 2020 2:04 am

If I select the GNS 430/530 the 530 doesn't show, its just a blank space. I uninstalled and reinstalled. Ran as admin, no luck. If I select just Standard in the milviz control pane just the 430 shows and I believe thats correct.

ryanmlt1
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Sep 10, 2010 2:38 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by ryanmlt1 » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:13 am

bump

User avatar
doodlebug
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:49 pm
Location: LYX>YUL
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by doodlebug » Tue Feb 11, 2020 3:46 am

You have the ability to chooses different radios combos for each livery.
Does the problem occur in every livery? If not, which ones?

Mojo
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:48 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Mojo » Sat Feb 15, 2020 12:05 am

I see it also. With NO mvams changes, run sim, select md 530 afd. 430 only. Check the mvams 530/430 checked.

User avatar
doodlebug
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:49 pm
Location: LYX>YUL
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by doodlebug » Sat Feb 15, 2020 11:38 am

Does the problem occur in every livery? If not, which ones?

Raptor
Posts: 411
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:07 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Raptor » Sun Feb 16, 2020 2:12 pm

I installed the patch, then set the options in MVAMS, then opened P3D, loaded several (I think all) MD350s then closed the sim, opened it up again and the GPS show correct
Attachments
2020-2-16_8-11-59-536.jpg
2020-2-16_8-11-59-536.jpg (329.43 KiB) Viewed 2470 times

Mojo
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:48 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Mojo » Sun Feb 16, 2020 6:14 pm

The first poster used the default setting 430/530 and did not change anything in the MVAMS. I used that as an example. The point being I don't think this was quality checked before release. Sorry, but the interior lights don't work either with the initial release and model, model pont patch. I think this MD500F is pretty awesome just can't do much with it broke.

Raptor
Posts: 411
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:07 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Raptor » Mon Feb 17, 2020 12:49 am

I have lights and I have GPS units. Did you try the steps I posted above? As you can see from my picture, it works.
Here are the lights. The 530 bezel color is off at night I'll give you that
Attachments
2020-2-16_18-48-22-973.jpg
2020-2-16_18-48-22-973.jpg (148.41 KiB) Viewed 2463 times
2020-2-16_18-46-53-902.jpg
2020-2-16_18-46-53-902.jpg (144.89 KiB) Viewed 2463 times
2020-2-16_18-45-13-707.jpg
2020-2-16_18-45-13-707.jpg (80.15 KiB) Viewed 2463 times

Mojo
Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Mar 06, 2015 1:48 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Mojo » Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:53 pm

The default setting in the MVAMS is 430/530. Do not select anything. Run the sim and select any MD. You will get a blank space where the 530 goes.
Look at your pictures again and tell me the instrument lights are on...?

Just to be clear, the MD530F was released with the no interior lighting bug (from FSX MD530, I own that also) still there. A patch was released with an interior file for model and model pont. With the patch installed it still did not work. So, delete that completely and clean out AppData files. Download a new copy from customer downloads and install. Guess what, that does not work. Furthermore, your pictures prove it. I'm up to about twenty times install, uninstall.
Either the folks here are working the problem and failed to tell anyone, or no one actually cares. I would very much like to use this MD. This is the exact same problem with the FSX model and why I never used it. Balls in your court. Respectfully and dedicated Customer, Don

Raptor
Posts: 411
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:07 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Raptor » Wed Feb 19, 2020 1:45 am

I see 2 posts here with the lights problem. I have no idea how many units of this were sold but I will bet more than 2...
This is my MVAMS Setting. Yes, I had to save the settings and yes, I had to load P3D, then close it and then open it again.
Also... Lights OFF, then Lights ON. Excuse my less than uber computer. You MUST be able to see the difference
Attachments
530.jpg
530.jpg (114.72 KiB) Viewed 2449 times
2020-2-18_19-43-55-946.jpg
2020-2-18_19-43-55-946.jpg (80.04 KiB) Viewed 2449 times
2020-2-16_18-46-53-902.jpg
2020-2-16_18-46-53-902.jpg (144.89 KiB) Viewed 2449 times

Raptor
Posts: 411
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 3:07 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Raptor » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:29 am

Footnotes.
Light knob has different intensities. The pictures above are about half. You have to click it several times to start seeing lights
I have not use the L key to activate the lights, and I dont think it works
You must save the radio selection for each livery you choose

User avatar
doodlebug
Posts: 1642
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:49 pm
Location: LYX>YUL
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by doodlebug » Wed Feb 19, 2020 3:06 am

Where did you buy the helo? It might have a bearing on the problem.
Did anyone with th eproblem try the installer posted in the forum?

bvdboomen
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:16 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by bvdboomen » Tue Mar 24, 2020 10:43 am

No matter what Raptor sees, I can confirm that only the 430 unit is installed. No sign of the 530.
  • Windows 10
  • Simulator: P3Dv4.5 HF2 (latest version)
  • I have the latest MD530 version (MV_MD530P3Dv4_v1.200130.zip)
  • MVAMS started as Administrator
1. My MVAMS settings
Image

2. Outside view with the FLIR and searchlight visible
Image

3. Inside: no 530
Image

Together with the annuciator panel and lightning issues, this software seem to suffer from some difficulties.
Please fix this all. It's a nice helicopter!

Cheers,
Ben.

Chuck Jodry
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:30 pm
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by Chuck Jodry » Sat Mar 28, 2020 6:29 pm

We are working on a service release that will resolve your issues, it should be ready shortly .

Best CJ

bvdboomen
Posts: 43
Joined: Wed Dec 24, 2014 2:16 am
Re: No GNS 530 just 430

Post by bvdboomen » Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:32 pm

Thanks Chuck. The patch files work.


Locked

Return to “MD530F PBR”