Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Locked
reinhard
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 pm
Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by reinhard » Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:00 pm

Hi,

I use the MD530F PBR with P3D 4.5 in a multi-monitor environment. The first screen is a 32:9 curved Samsung screen for the outside view. Below are two 16:9 touch screens for the panel and the GPS pop-up. With all other aircraft it is possible to save a scenario with the pop-up panels moved undocked to a specific location on one of my screens.

Umfortunately the MD50F repossitions and locks the GPS panel at startup always to monitor 1, which is my outside view. This is done by the gauge:

gauge02=..\panel\MV_530_STF!STF, 0,0,1,1,0

And as this gauge not only moves the panel to monitor1 but also docks and locks it there, I can't move it programatically with some LUA functions via FSUIPC to the correct place on my monitor 2. I always have to manually reaarange the position.

It would be great, if there would be an option to disable the rearranging of the pop-up panels at loading for such a type of setup.

Rgds
Reinhard

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 3446
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by JonathanBleeker » Fri Mar 27, 2020 7:43 am

??? That dll doesn’t lock any display positions.

reinhard
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 pm
Re: Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by reinhard » Fri Mar 27, 2020 12:47 pm

Hi,

It's definitely that DLL. I disabled it by commenting it out in the panel.cfg and then the window is not moved. Of course there is some functionality missing in that case. So there must be a function (maybe as a side effect of another function used) moving the panel to monitor 1.

Rgds
Reinhard

Chuck Jodry
Posts: 442
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 4:30 pm
Re: Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by Chuck Jodry » Sat Mar 28, 2020 2:42 pm

Hello , That .dll controls what panel is loaded through the MVAMS options list on a per livery basis , as an example selecting the GTN650/750 with the Black Magic Livery will result in that paint only having the assignment ,each reload of the aircraft will result in these resetting to the selection baseline selected in the MVAMS.

popups can be left in place with the panel.cfg in the panel listed for the livery selected in the aircraft.cfg where its written panel=gns or the option selected.

Within that panel folder in the panel.cfg where the top series of windows are defined for the popups find and change the variables marked with an arrow and the popup will always load on
[Window01]
Background_color=0,0,0
size_mm=937,390
window_size_ratio=1.000
position=7 Can Change to 0 to 8
visible=0 <-- Change to 1
ident=14403
window_size= 0.340, 0.260
window_pos= 0.660, 0.728
zorder=99

gauge00=F1GTN!GTN650, 0,0,937,390,UNIT1.POP

Hope this helps

reinhard
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 pm
Re: Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by reinhard » Sat Mar 28, 2020 11:05 pm

Hi,

The configuration tool selects the panel variant by setting the right panel entry per livery in the aircraft.cfg
So if you set for one livery the free radio variant, it sets the panel entry for that livery to:

panel=fr

etc. This is a nice feature btw.

In the panel.cfg I could of course modify the place, where the panel will be placed on the screen. But this works only for the main screen (monitor 1). If you want to move such panels to other monitors, you have to undock them, move them to another monitor and save this scenario. And loading later this scenario brings them to the correct place where you moved them.

When I load such a scenario with the MD530F, I see, that the panel is loaded correctly on monitor 2 (where it should be) for a short period. And suddenly it's hidden and moved to monitor 1 back. If I open it by menu or the keyboard shortcut, it appears on monitor 1.

If I elimiate that single gauge from the panel cfg, this doesn't happen. It stays visible on monitor 2. Of course eliminating that necessary gauge is no option.

SO this dll MUST call some simconnect functions for docking the panel back to monitor 1. There is one function in the simconnect SDK, which will do that: SimConnect_DockView. Maybe this is called (implicitely).

I have several other planes (Majestic Q400, AS Twin Otter Extended, AS A3xx) - none of them show this behaviour. So it's specific to that gauge.

Rgds
Reinhard

reinhard
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 6:56 pm
Re: Option for turning off repositioning of pop-up GPS panel

Post by reinhard » Tue Mar 31, 2020 4:30 pm

Hi,

I have done now some tracing with FSUIPC and I know now, what's happening:

Code: Select all

    51719 \\PC-P3D\P3Dv4_Files\P3D.fxml
    51719 \\PC-P3D\P3Dv4\SimObjects\Rotorcraft\MILVIZ_MD_530\MD530.air
    51735 ### Changed FSUIPC thread affinity mask from 4095 [xFFF] to 2 [x02]
    51735 ### The user object is 'Milviz MD 530 OE-XKI'
    51735 ### Mode is NORMAL
    64547 ### Mode: PAUSE on
   163078 Loading Complete ...
   163078 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66531 (0x000103e3), Param= 0 (0x00000000) ENGINE_AUTO_SHUTDOWN
   163078 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66494 (0x000103be), Param= 0 (0x00000000) TOGGLE_FUEL_VALVE_ENG1
   163078 ### Mode is NORMAL
   163891 Aircraft loaded: running normally now ...
   163953 User Aircraft ID 1 supplied, now being used
   164516 System time = 31/03/2020 17:23:41, Simulator time = 09:30:02 (07:30Z)
   164625 Aircraft="Milviz MD 530 OE-XKI"
   165875 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66074 (0x0001021a), Param= 0 (0x00000000) PITOT_HEAT_SET
   165875 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66488 (0x000103b8), Param= 0 (0x00000000) ANTI_ICE_SET_ENG1
   165875 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66040 (0x000101f8), Param= 16208 (0x00003f50) KOHLSMAN_SET
>>>>>   165875 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66512 (0x000103d0), Param= 0 (0x00000000) RELOAD_USER_AIRCRAFT   <<<<<
   172360 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66040 (0x000101f8), Param= 16208 (0x00003f50) KOHLSMAN_SET
   172891 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66040 (0x000101f8), Param= 16208 (0x00003f50) KOHLSMAN_SET
   172891 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66494 (0x000103be), Param= 0 (0x00000000) TOGGLE_FUEL_VALVE_ENG1
   172891 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66701 (0x0001048d), Param= 0 (0x00000000) AVIONICS_MASTER_SET
   175953 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66074 (0x0001021a), Param= 0 (0x00000000) PITOT_HEAT_SET
   175953 *** EVENT: Cntrl= 66488 (0x000103b8), Param= 0 (0x00000000) ANTI_ICE_SET_ENG1
   176000 -------------------- Starting everything now ----------------------
It's the reload aircraft command, which you are triggering. By that the settings of the scenario files are ignored and the values of the aircraft.cfg file are taken again. And in the aircraft.cfg you can't specify the monitor, where the panel should appear. And by that they are moved back to monitor 1.

So if there would be an option to ommit the reload this would be fine.

Rgds
Reinhard


Locked

Return to “MD530 Support Forum”