View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sun Aug 28, 2016 4:33 pm



Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Start up problem 
Author Message

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Reply with quote
Dear Milviz Team,
thank you so much for this great rendition of this iconic fighter.

I do, however, have a problem starting the aircraft.
Even after downloading and following the manual I can't get a fuelflow reading and the engine will not start. The RPM are stuck at about 30%...
The thrust lever is unlocked...and battery switch set to on.

I use FSX Acc. on a Intel i5 Quad core with 8Gig Ram.
The F-15E and T-38 run great...

_________________
Godspeed Bernd

Image
Image

Remember YUKLA 27
Remember ESSO 77


Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:49 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 pm
Posts: 1726
Reply with quote
Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.


Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:54 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Reply with quote
wiltzei wrote:
Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.


As described in the manual I did that, but to no avail. A single click did not move the lever...only a double click made move out of the cut off position...
Do I have a "betweenears" problem?
I feel so stupid, as no one else seems to have this problem...

_________________
Godspeed Bernd

Image
Image

Remember YUKLA 27
Remember ESSO 77


Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:32 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 pm
Posts: 1726
Reply with quote
Movement after 1st click might be almost imperceptible, as it moves from right to left. 2nd click, forwards, is more noticeable.


Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:41 pm
Profile

Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:31 am
Posts: 13
Reply with quote
bully707 wrote:
wiltzei wrote:
Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.


As described in the manual I did that, but to no avail. A single click did not move the lever...only a double click made move out of the cut off position...
Do I have a "betweenears" problem?
I feel so stupid, as no one else seems to have this problem...


I got caught on this too, I think.
Check out video at :30 sec mk.
After turning on engine master, the battery is not actually "on" it's a right mouse click and the switch will cycle downward and to the right.
After the engine fires, then the battery switch is turned on, a left mouse click, the switches moves upward and "on"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXX71W67 ... 1351545152

hope it helps
paul


Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:42 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Reply with quote
OK...will check it when I get a chance. :oops:
Will get back to you....hope not to make a fool out of me. :lol:

_________________
Godspeed Bernd

Image
Image

Remember YUKLA 27
Remember ESSO 77


Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:44 am
Profile

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 2:06 am
Posts: 1076
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Reply with quote
If you get stuck, and for whatever reason it will just NOT start under ANY circumstances, try moving the throttle forward a few inches (your actual joystick throttle). I noticed that with mine (TW Warthog) for whatever reason the joystick itself was causing the issues as it was reading a "false" movement, and would turn on and then off very rapidly. Moving the throttle forward when ~23%-25% RPM is achieved roughly an inch, (AFTER you've completed the per manual checklist) lets me start without a problem every time. Once the RPM and EGT spike, I can return my joystick throttle to idle position. *NOT OFFICIAL*, but it's solved my personal joystick/throttle issue. If you don't follow the per checklist though, it won't work. Fuel flow is attained per checklist with the mouse clicks on the VC throttle at the correct times previously stated in the manual.

_________________
Rick Mackintosh
Commercial AS/MEL & Instrument
Certified Airplane Nut
Image


Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:30 pm
Profile

Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Posts: 5647
Reply with quote
Also make sure you have fuel in your tanks :P . Got caught out by that one once. Press Shift Z until you see your fuel %tage (or watch the fuel gauge in the pit), and go to the payload tab on the ACM. Bottom left you will find a fuel slider to set the level of your tanks.

_________________
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.


Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:43 am
Profile

Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Posts: 60
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Reply with quote
Hi there!

I reinstalled the Sabre....and everything works as it should, now!
Must have been a user problem... :D :D :D

This airplane seems to be the BEST add on ever developed for any flightsim!
Congratulations!

_________________
Godspeed Bernd

Image
Image

Remember YUKLA 27
Remember ESSO 77


Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:46 am
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 9 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.