Start up problem

Find out more before you buy, or chat to other Sabre pilots!
(No support requests please)
Post Reply
bully707
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Start up problem

Post by bully707 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:49 pm

Dear Milviz Team,
thank you so much for this great rendition of this iconic fighter.

I do, however, have a problem starting the aircraft.
Even after downloading and following the manual I can't get a fuelflow reading and the engine will not start. The RPM are stuck at about 30%...
The thrust lever is unlocked...and battery switch set to on.

I use FSX Acc. on a Intel i5 Quad core with 8Gig Ram.
The F-15E and T-38 run great...

wiltzei
Posts: 1853
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 pm
Re: Start up problem

Post by wiltzei » Mon Oct 29, 2012 8:54 pm

Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.

bully707
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Re: Start up problem

Post by bully707 » Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:32 pm

wiltzei wrote:Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.
As described in the manual I did that, but to no avail. A single click did not move the lever...only a double click made move out of the cut off position...
Do I have a "betweenears" problem?
I feel so stupid, as no one else seems to have this problem...

wiltzei
Posts: 1853
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 8:57 pm
Re: Start up problem

Post by wiltzei » Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:41 pm

Movement after 1st click might be almost imperceptible, as it moves from right to left. 2nd click, forwards, is more noticeable.

Fox18e
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:31 am
Re: Start up problem

Post by Fox18e » Mon Oct 29, 2012 9:42 pm

bully707 wrote:
wiltzei wrote:Starting from Throttle=OFF position, click it once at around 5%, then 2nd time before reaching 15%.
As described in the manual I did that, but to no avail. A single click did not move the lever...only a double click made move out of the cut off position...
Do I have a "betweenears" problem?
I feel so stupid, as no one else seems to have this problem...
I got caught on this too, I think.
Check out video at :30 sec mk.
After turning on engine master, the battery is not actually "on" it's a right mouse click and the switch will cycle downward and to the right.
After the engine fires, then the battery switch is turned on, a left mouse click, the switches moves upward and "on"

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fXX71W67 ... 1351545152

hope it helps
paul

bully707
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Re: Start up problem

Post by bully707 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 9:44 am

OK...will check it when I get a chance. :oops:
Will get back to you....hope not to make a fool out of me. :lol:

000rick000
Posts: 1378
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:06 am
Location: Mill Creek, WA
Re: Start up problem

Post by 000rick000 » Tue Oct 30, 2012 8:30 pm

If you get stuck, and for whatever reason it will just NOT start under ANY circumstances, try moving the throttle forward a few inches (your actual joystick throttle). I noticed that with mine (TW Warthog) for whatever reason the joystick itself was causing the issues as it was reading a "false" movement, and would turn on and then off very rapidly. Moving the throttle forward when ~23%-25% RPM is achieved roughly an inch, (AFTER you've completed the per manual checklist) lets me start without a problem every time. Once the RPM and EGT spike, I can return my joystick throttle to idle position. *NOT OFFICIAL*, but it's solved my personal joystick/throttle issue. If you don't follow the per checklist though, it won't work. Fuel flow is attained per checklist with the mouse clicks on the VC throttle at the correct times previously stated in the manual.
Rick Mackintosh
Commercial AS/MEL & Instrument
Certified Airplane Nut
Image

JonathanBleeker
Posts: 8051
Joined: Sat Mar 13, 2010 7:38 pm
Re: Start up problem

Post by JonathanBleeker » Wed Oct 31, 2012 7:43 am

Also make sure you have fuel in your tanks :P . Got caught out by that one once. Press Shift Z until you see your fuel %tage (or watch the fuel gauge in the pit), and go to the payload tab on the ACM. Bottom left you will find a fuel slider to set the level of your tanks.
-JB

Milviz R&D Lab dev/Resident PITA Perfectionist.


Image
Please read the manual before posting. You will learn quicker than if I act as your instructor.

bully707
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 6:32 pm
Location: Frankfurt, Germany
Re: Start up problem (solved!)

Post by bully707 » Thu Nov 01, 2012 8:46 am

Hi there!

I reinstalled the Sabre....and everything works as it should, now!
Must have been a user problem... :D :D :D

This airplane seems to be the BEST add on ever developed for any flightsim!
Congratulations!


Post Reply

Return to “North American F-86 General Forum”